| Project/Area Number |
25580087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Arakawa Shintaro 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (10361734)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Takayasu 盛岡大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40403026)
| Research Collaborator |
ONO Hiroko 岡山理科大学, 附属中学校, 教諭
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 西夏文字 / 草書体 / 西夏語 / 西夏史 / 西夏語文献 / 文字論 / 西夏 / 文献学 / 西夏仏教 / 言語学 / 仏教文献 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Arakawa (in charge of Buddhist texts), Sato (official documents), and Ono (law documents) researched some materials written by the Tangut script in running form, preserved in Institute of Oriental Manuscripts, RAS, St. Petersburg, Russia. And Arakawa investigated the Tangut inscriptions written in Dunhuang caves, Gansu, China. Each member wrote the historical and linguistic theses and compiled the report paper “Systematic Studies on the Tangut Script in Running Form, Based on the Research of Original Tangut Materials Preserved in Russia” (published in March 2015) which includes the prototype of the ‘Tangut cursive-script dictionary’. We will utilize the results of this study in future, and publish the script-dictionary or data-base.