Application of the of Japanese pedagogy for endangered language education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Hanazono Satoru  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (40334453)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords沖縄語 / 沖縄中南部方言 / 琉球語 / 日本語教育 / 危機言語教育 / 危機言語 / 沖縄方言 / 琉球方言 / 第二言語教育 / 琉球諸語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the Okinawan language has great accumulation of researches since the Meiji period, adequate textbooks to learn the vocabulary and sentence patterns of this language, based on the method of foreign language education does not yet exist . In this study, I selected a sentence pattern type in elementary Okinawan education, using the methodology of the Japanese pedagogy . Beginning from the noun sentence, I figured out sequence of sentence patterns from easy to learn into something complex . But since some Okinawan's grammatical categories are different from those of Japanese, for example, making topic form of nouns, verb conjugation or meanings of the demonstrative, I changed the order of showing the grammatical categories, and figured out explanations of meaning in some grammatical items.