An Empirical Study on the Relationship between the Cognitive Process and Language Expressions in Describing Events by Using Eye-tracking Methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINARI Yuko  岐阜大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (00503898)
Research Collaborator EGUCHI Kiyoko
LI Peng
ANDREANI Fabiana
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords事態描写 / 事態認知 / 視線分析 / アイトラッキング / 構文 / 移動表現 / 第二言語習得 / 多言語比較 / 認知プロセス / 言語表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study verified the cognitive process and language expressions in describing events based on the data taken from our language experiments. Concerning the investigation of cognitive process, we showed the usefulness of the eye-tracking analysis, by revealing the differences in cognitive processes between Japanese native speakers and Japanese learners in speed-reading. As for the structure pattern of sentences in the descriptions, we found out the differences of classification of languages: comparing not only the first languages, but also on the acquisition of the second languages. With regard to the examination of the relationship between cognitive process and structure patterns, we analyzed the different tendencies of different languages such as Japanese and English in the passive voice structure. Finally, after all the discussions, we proposed a new method in the investigation of cognitive linguistics.