Rethinking "copulas" in sentence-final positions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
ONO HITOMI  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70245273)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords談話 / コピュラ / 文末 / 情報構造 / 言語学 / 談話研究 / 文法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has investigated the behaviors of the copula-like morphemes, "'a" in G|ui (a Khoe family) and "da" in Japanese, with text-level data, redefining them as identifiers which require only one NP not as copulas which copulate two NPs, in order to find what grammatical and pragmatic phenomena are shared between them, and shown how they link information outside the sentences they are put in to them.