Developing the Descriptive System of Linguistic, Paralinguistic, and Nonlinguistic Eye Gaze and Eye Movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
Saito Kurumi  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30225700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIHARA Tomoe  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (60334562)
TUKIDATE Naotake  山梨英和大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (80512475)
YANAI Kenji  国際基督教大学, 教養学部アーツサイエンス学科, 准教授 (00579328)
WATANABE Jun  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80366541)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視線 / 日本手話 / 舞踊 / 演劇 / インド舞踊 / 芸術 / 言語 / パラ言語 / 表情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined how linguistic, paralinguistic, and nonlinguistic eye gaze and eye movements appear in sign language and other physical arts such as dances and dramas, and we aimed at developing the descriptive system of those eye gaze and eye movements. We used PV studio and eye trackers to trace the eye movements. We also used ELAN to describe them with other body movements accompanying eye gaze and eye movements. We adopted the symbols which textbooks of Indian dances had used. Directions of eye gaze and eye movements can be described. But it is difficult to locate the target point on the same direction and describe the distance between the signer/speaker/dancer and the target, on which further study is needed. Eye gaze and eye movements are used as symbols in communication systems including sign language and arts. The common mechanism is expressing something by showing what the sender(signer/dancer/actor) is symbolically "looking at".