Elucidation of working principles within neural networks controlling syntactic processing of endocentric and non-endocentric structures in human language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNihon University (2014-2015)
Waseda University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NARITA Hiroki  日本大学, 生産工学部, 助教 (60609767)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Kuniyoshi L.  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科相関基礎科学系, 教授 (10251216)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統辞法・統語論 / 句構造の内心性 / 句構造の対称性 / 併合 / 素性均衡 / 素性一致 / 移動 / 句構造の(非)内心性 / 句構造の(非)対称性 / 素句構造 / ラベル付け / 統語論・統辞法 / 句構造の(非)内心性 / 句構造の(非)対称性 / 探索 / 構造依存性 / 普遍文法 / 意味の二重性 / 移送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we put forward the hypothesis that the traditional notion of “projection” should be entirely eliminated from the theory of human language syntax. We propose an alternative, projection-free characterization of endocentricity (headedness), according to which endocentric phrase structures are in fact asymmetric structures that are in need of symmetrization via movement (internal Merge). The proposal points to the overarching hypothesis that linguistic computation is fundamentally driven for structural symmetry (closely tied with non-endocentricity). The achievements of this project are published in several volumes and a journal paper, and to be elaborated in the forthcoming book (under contract) entitled Symmetry-driven Syntax. Further, a new neuroimaging experiment was designed and conducted, which attempts to measure the cortical activities concerning nested dependencies and cross-serial dependencies in language processing.