Correlate between respiratory control and linguistic rhythm - toward applicability to phonetic education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
ISEI-JAAKKOLA Toshiko  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00454364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Keikichi  国立情報学研究所, 客員教授 (50111472)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発話メカニズム / 呼吸メカニズム / 胸筋・腹筋の動き / 呼吸ピックアップ / 音響特性との相関 / 音声習得 / 母語と外国語 / 言語類型上異なる言語比較 / 腹筋・胸筋の動き / 呼気圧制御 / 音声発話 / 発音教育 / 腹筋や胸筋 / 母語のリズム / 外国語のリズム / 腹式・胸式呼吸 / 言語リズム / 腹筋と胸筋の動き / 呼気量 / 音響特徴量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the relationships between linguistic rhythm and respiratory control when linguistically-different speakers uttered in mother tongue and foreign languages. As experimental methods, we measured their chest- and stomach-muscle movements utilizing respiratory strain-gauge transducers and compared them with their prosodic features. As a result, the findings were that (1) linguistically-different language speakers use the chest- and stomach-muscle movements respectively and differentiate them according to own mother tongue and foreign languages, (2) the more advanced the foreign language learner becomes the more closely to native speakers they can control the chest- and stomach-muscle movements, and (3) the chest- and stomach-muscle movements do not necessarily accord with prosodic features.