A pleliminary study of calling intonation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
KUBOZONO HARUO  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論・対照研究領域, 教授 (80153328)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords呼びかけイントネーション / アクセント / 日本語 / 鹿児島方言 / 甑島方言 / 小林方言 / プロソディー / イントネーション / 呼びかけ文 / 疑問文 / 呼びかけ / 東京方言 / 言語類型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calling intonation is the intonation patterns used by speakers when they call someone else by his/ intonation is the intonation patterns used by speakers when they call someone else by his/her name. This study collected data based on fieldwork in several dialect areas and analyzed the observed patterns. This study has revealed the following: (i) Different dialects may use slightly different patterns from each other, (ii) more than one pattern is often observed depending on several factors such as the intimacy between the speaker and the hearer, and (iii) despite dialectal differences, the basic pattern in Japanese is a falling pitch associated with the final syllable of the names.