Developmental changes of brain responses and discrimination ability for Japanese special morae in infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Sato Yutaka  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (80415174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE NAOTO  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, BSI, 研究員 (60550192)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords言語発達 / 特殊モーラ / 弁別 / 近赤外分光法(NIRS) / 近赤外分光法(NIRS) / 近赤外分光法(NIRS) / 大脳半球左右機能差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese has special morae as components of its language-specific phonemic repertory to distinguish word meanings. In this study, we measured the neural and behavioral development of Japanese infants for the distinction of special morae. The results showed that Japanese infants acquired discrimination ability for long-short vowel contrasts and single/geminate obstruents at around 10 months of age, and that they did for other contrasts at earlier than 10 months of age. The results of the measurement of brain responses indicated that the timing of the left-shift varies according to the special morae. These results suggest that the developmental course differs among the moraic phonemes.