Use of the English Language for Argument and Debating as Found in Oxford & Cambridge Unions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Sakimura Koji  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50162326)
Research Collaborator Hutt James  Cambridge Union Society, President
Muhammad Asadullah Khan  Cambridge Union Society, Debating Officer
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords修辞法 / 論理 / 討論 / 論証 / ヨーロッパ文化 / ディベート / 論述表現 / 修辞 / 本題の導入 / ズームイン / ズームアウト / ethos / pathos / エラスムス / 論理表現 / 英語の修辞法 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The history of Cambridge Union Society, its activities, the style of debating have been outlined to provide basic sources of information and to establish the basis for the research. Then, findings about typical forms and styles in argumentative discourse in English, obtained from analyzing actual debates and videos, have been integrated into the attempt to approach European tradition of rhetoric and the Japanese ways of dealing with the use of language in debating.