An Analysis of the Factors for Good Learners: A Good Learner as a Successful Person in his/her Career after a Period of Stay in Japan as an International Student
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kanae  金沢大学, 国際機構, 名誉教授 (50239175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDSA Makiko  金沢大学, 国際機構, 准教授 (10361932)
WATANABE Tomoko  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30379870)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGood Learner / 日本留学 / グローバル人材 / 学習者の属性 / 支援環境 / PAC分析 / テキストマイニング / 共分散構造分析 / Good Learner / グッドラーナー / 日本留学経験者 / キャリア成功者 / 人材育成教育 / 学習ストラテジー / good learner / キャリア上の成功者 / 優れた学習者の属性 / インタビュー調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted to clarify the characteristics of the Good Learner (henceforth, GL) in terms of both a qualitative and a quantitative analyses.
“The structure of GL and its surrounding factors” were articulated utilizing the methodology of PAC Analysis. It was found that the structure consists of “Learning Cycle,” “Supportive Function to Work Hard when Necessary,” and “Other Supportive Functions.” It was also found that “Learning Cycle” is activated being triggered by “Other Supportive Functions,” which were further stimulated by “Money” and “Time,” as intermediary variables. The characteristics of GL were extracted through a questionnaire survey to 100 Japanese language teachers as well as an interview to 20 GLs currently university professors. Although it became clear that every GL has unique characteristics, it is suggested that his/her specialty, country, religion, and the environment, etc. may lead to the shared characteristics of GLs.