An Empirical Research on selection among intransitive, transitive, and passive verbs in Japanese and language transfer of Japanese learner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Yasushi  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (60324373)
Research Collaborator ZHOU Ying  華東政法大学, 外国語学院日語専業, 副教授
ZHU Fen  華東政法大学, 外国語学院日語専業, 講師
Zhang Shanshi  上海師範大学, 外国語学院日語系, 講師
CHEN Xi  西安外国語大学, 日本文化経済学院, 教授
LI Dongzhe  延辺大学, 外国語学院日語系, 教授
JEON Jongmi  釜山外国語大学校, 日本語学部, 副教授
LEE Sunhee  ソウル女子大学校, 日本語学部, 副教授
TOMASI Massimiliano  ウエスタンワシントン大学, 教授
JUMAEV Lakhmonali  タシケント法科大学, 名古屋大学日本法教育研究センター, 講師
MOHD Jamila  マラヤ大学, 予備教育部日本留学特別コース, 教授
HAN Makara  王立プノンペン大学, 外国語学部日本語学科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords第二言語習得理論 / 母語転移 / 日本語学習者 / 自他動詞 / 受身 / 他動性 / 意志性 / 対照研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The correct use of intransitive, transitive, and passive sentences is difficult for L2 learners of Japanese. In this project, we compare the tendency of selections by native Japanese speakers and Japanese learners of English, Chinese, Korean, Uzbek, Melayu, Khmer native speakers. The results of a survey suggest that native Japanese speakers generally abstain from selecting transitive sentences if they are not strongly aware of the existence of an agent. On the other hand, learners of Japanese tend to select transitive sentences or passive sentences if they are conscious of the existence of an agent. Moreover, the results shows, that in events where damage is expressed by natural forces (e.g. “Kasai de ie ga yaketa”) or human-induced change to the (semantic role of) theme (e.g. “Sa, niku ga yaketa yo”), native Japanese speakers tend to select intransitive sentences, whereas learners of Japanese tend to select passive sentences.