Research on cooperative Japanese writing education development with Japanese and other university professors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Takako  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 教授 (30243744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHINAMI Kyoko  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60217239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIGURO Kei  国立国語研究所, 日本語教育・情報センター, 教授 (40313449)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアカデミック・ライティング / 社会への橋渡し / メタ認知 / 内省 / 協働 / ビリーフ / 実験授業 / アカデミックライティング / ライティング / 論文スキーマ / 卒業論文指導 / 教育の連携 / 学習背景 / 母語背景
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to obtain a perspective about cooperative Japanese writing education development with the university professors of Japan and foreign countries, we interviewed nine professors who teach Japanese at universities, and also conducted a survey of one hundred and thirty students after experimental Japanese academic writing lessons,in East Asia and South East Asia,respectively. The results were as follows: Firstly,it is important to share educational philosophies and views on the quality of academic texts in Japanese. Secondly,our research suggests that non-native professors in Japanese who received Ph.D.s at Japanese Universities are effective teachers of the logic of Japanese texts in writing class, as they use the mother tongue of their students,in order to help the latter to internalize schema of research papers.