Exploratory study in aspects of learning by Japanese language learners engaged in tandem learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Naoko  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20184038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBUYA Katsumi  大阪大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (90206152)
TAKAGI Chie  大阪大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (50454591)
BURDELSKI Matthew  大阪大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (80625020)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタンデム学習 / 第二言語としての日本語 / カリキュラム外活動 / 学習者オートノミー / ヨーロッパ言語共通参照枠 / 会話分析 / LRE / ヨーロッパ共通言語参照枠 / 対面式タンデム学習 / 自己主導型学習 / 言語コミュニケーション能力 / 教室外の学び
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study concerns face-to-face tandem learning as extracurricular activity by international students learning Japanese. It attempted to describe what kind of learning activities those international students chose, how their interaction with their Japanese speaking partner went, and what elements of Japanese was learned.
There were three main learning activities; asking questions, conversation, and correction of written work. Whereas questions are identified in all levels of proficiency, conversation and error correction were mostly observed in intermediate and advanced learners. Questions and corrections concerning language covered all aspects of language communication competence, from pronunciation, meaning of words to use of honorifics and structure of an essay.