Exploration of Japanese-Chinese Intercultural Communication to Facilitate Mutual Understanding: Microscopic Analyses of Conflict and Harmony
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Okunishi Yuri  岡山理科大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50448156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tomoko Tanaka  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (40227153)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords異文化理解 / 異文化葛藤 / 日中文化 / 中国文化 / 異文化間心理学 / 日中異文化葛藤 / 日中異文化間コミュニケーション / 日本人 / 中国人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparative cross-cultural and contact studies were conducted to identify the possible causes and mechanisms of intercultural conflicts between the Japanese and Chinese. As a result, essential differences in Japanese and Chinese’ sense of values have been clarified. For example, regarding work-related values, Chinese university students tend to seek good human relationships to accomplish their collective goals, whereas Japanese university students tend to think that goals are to be accomplished by individual efforts while being consciousness of their contribution to the nation or society. Moreover, effective ways of coordinating the two distinctively different cultures were found. For example, cultural understanding can be achieved by drawing a line between the cultures based on a deep analysis of them.