A Study on Japanese Literacy of Foreign Residents in Japan and Their Integration into the Local Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Shinya Makiko  大阪産業大学, 教養部, 教授 (70389203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向井 留実子  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (90309716)
棚田 洋平  一般社団法人部落解放・人権研究所(調査・研究部), 企画・研究部, 研究員 (00639966)
高橋 志野  愛媛大学, 国際連携推進機構, 准教授 (30363261)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際結婚移住女性 / リテラシー(識字) / 外国人の社会参加 / 日本語教育保障 / 公正性 (equity) / 社会正義 (social justice) / 地域コミュニティの受け入れ態勢 / 政策と制度の欠如 / 社会的正義(social justice) / 地域コミュニティ / 地域住民と公的機関へのアドボカシー / 公的政策と支援の欠如 / 定住外国人 / 社会正義(social justicce) / 地域住民への多文化教育 / 日本語教育 / 社会参加 / 受け入れ態勢/体制の整備 / 移民政策と言語保障 / 日本語学習機会と日本語教育 / 職業の獲得 / 国際結婚による移住 / 地域課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on immigrant women married to Japanese men in a rural village in Japan where language services are not provided. Using the methods of ethnography and action research, the following questions are explored: 1) How do immigrant women acquire Japanese literacy without any formal instruction? 3) How does mainstream society support them? 4) Is it possible for the local government to provide Japanese language services for the immigrants? The findings show: a) It is difficult for immigrants to acquire Japanese literacy if they don't have formal instruction at an early stage. b) Family, especially husbands, can be a deciding factor in encouraging their spouses to study Japanese and participating in the local society. c) Although the local government did not provide language services, some Japanese residents are active in their support for immigrants.