A Preliminary Study of the National Integration Policy and Multilingualism of the Kingdom of Bhutan from the View Point of Welfare-Linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2015-2016)
Tohoku University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Sukegawa Yasuhiko  首都大学東京, 国際センター, 教授 (70241560)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsブータン / 多言語社会 / 言語政策 / 国民統合政策 / マルティリンガリズム / ゾンカ語 / 英語イマーション / マルティリンガル化政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After four years of research including 2 research trips to Bhutan, one at Thimphu and Punakha, the other mainly Bumthang, no definite evidence to show that National Integration Policy was conducted by the government. The idea of the research sprouted by an interview about language learning experience to one exchange student from Bhutan to Japan in 2002. In the interview, the subject said that he moved and lived in four different parts of Bhutan and learned the languages and culture of the four regions during primary school and junior high school time. Later, another Bhutanese exchange student provided information that this was National Integration Policy which aimed at integrating citizens with different linguistic and cultural background. However, the research was not able to obtain any definite evidence to show that such education policy was conducted although efforts were made as much as possible to reach them.