Examining the Feature Differences Between Task and Exercise in Teaching EFL Reading: Toward the Development of Task-Based Reading Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
USHIRO Yuji  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (60271722)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英語教育 / リーディング / テスト / タスク中心教授法 / 妥当性 / 信頼性 / 測定 / 一般化可能性理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study described the first step in the development of a task-based reading test. We designed 6 tasks in which test-takers were required to transfer what they comprehended from passages. To validate extrapolations on the construct validity of the test, we examined the reliability of the test scores by a generalizability theory study. 122 Japanese university students completed the 6 tasks. Their outcomes were scored by 6 raters using either a task-dependent or task-independent rating scale. G-study showed that the 2 types of rating scale could be used alternatively, but qualitative analysis revealed that the 2 rating procedures differed in scoring of local errors associated with detailed information, appropriate reorganization of passage contents, and sociolinguistic appropriateness. D-study showed that 7 tasks by 3 raters are desirable using the task-independent rating scale in order to obtain a high-reliability coefficient (.80).