Development of individual educational support for English-term dyslexia based on neurocognitive assesments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA KATSUO  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40211304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松澤 大輔  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (10447302)
大井 恭子  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70176816)
ホーン ベバリー  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80595786)
宮寺 千恵  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90436262)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発達性読字生涯 / 読字反応時間 / 個別教育支援 / 発達性読字障害 / 外国語教育 / 読字障害 / 英語教育 / 読字反応検査 / 個別指導 / 言語認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed effective individual educational supports based on each brain pathophysiology to Japanese children with dyslexia to English words. We also developed a standardized screening system for detection of dyslexia to English words by measuring the reading response time. Some children with this type of dyslexia were detected by using this test and instructed by new individual educational supports.