| Project/Area Number |
25580126
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 中学必須単語 / ly副詞 / コーパス / コロケーション / 歴史的変遷 / COCA / 基本語彙 / 3語、4語、5語の連鎖 / リレーショナルデータベース / 平易な語の連鎖 / パラレル・コーパス / 日本語とのずれ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Judging from my own experience of teaching English to university students in Japan, it can be said that there are a lot of English expressions which are easy to understand but difficult for students to use, even though they may consist of basic words. (For example, "Nobunaga was born in what is now Aichi," is not easy, even though students are familiar with the relative pronoun "what." Likewise, students can readily use "fresh" but they cannot appropriately use "freshly," although the meaning is clear to them.) This project has focused on the methodology of extracting as exhaustively as possible "easy-to-understand-but-difficult-to-use" expressions from large-sized corpora and on the development of teaching materials for university students. This research has led to the development of computer programs which can be used for identifying useful expressions in the sense described above. Using these programs, we succeeded in extracting a large variety of useful expressions.