Project/Area Number |
25580128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tajino Akira 京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 教授 (80289264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAMARU Toshiyuki 京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 准教授 (70435791)
SASAO Yosuke 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80646860)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 英語 / 教授法 / 教育文法 / 文構造 / 英語教授法 / 学習文法 / ソフトシステム方法論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a meaning-based English teaching approach with Soft Systems Methodology and investigate its pedagogical effects. More specifically: (1) the nature of English (particularly grammar) teaching was redefined from a communicative perspective, (2) a meaning-based approach to the teaching of English was developed, and (3) the effects of the approach were investigated with timed grammaticality judgement tests. The results of the study showed that the explicit knowledge obtained through this approach facilitated both accuracy and response time in processing English sentences, suggesting that it could make a contribution to the improvement of communicative language ability.