The Construction of a Filipino Language Corpus for the Compilation of Filipino-Japanese Dictionary and the Development of its Mobile Terminal Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OUE Masanao  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (30233034)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフィリピン語辞典 / 辞書論 / コーパス言語学 / アプリ開発 / フィリピン語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I constructed a large-scale Filipino language corpus for the compilation of Filipino-Japanese Dictionary which is intended for Japanese learners. This construction and entering database for the said dictionary took a long duration, considering the future release of a regular application. And after selecting 300 frequently used root words and 1,800 derivatives from among the dictionary database, I, with the help of a graduate student majoring in engineering, experimentally produced the trial version of the application as originally planned, using a development supporting tool.