The Oral History of Successful EFL Learners: Qualitative Research on Lifelong Foreign Language Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Teranishi Masako (Nasu Masako)  岡山大学, 言語教育センター, 准教授 (50311098)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英語教育 / 外国語学習成功者 / オーラルヒストリー / EFL / インタビュー分析 / 質的研究 / インタビュー / 外国語学習 / 英語学習 / 外国語学習の成功者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, I have interviewed 40 successful foreign language learners and recorded their actual learning histories and experiences, by applying the theory and the method of ‘oral history’ to the research of foreign language education. Based on the qualitative analysis of narratives collected from advanced learners of English and other languages as a foreign language, this study has obtained several pedagogical implications for Japanese English learners who wish to acquire advanced level language skills most efficiently.
I presented the result of my study not only to the researchers of English education but also to Japanese language learners including university and high school students. One of the important achievements is my contribution to a book entitled Literature and Language Learning in the EFL Classroom (2015) published by Palgrave Macmillan. I also gave presentations at domestic and international conferences, including Poetics and Linguistics Associations.