Development of a CEFR-based Framework for Teaching and Learning English Sounds in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Joto Akiyo  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (60196665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAOKA Takashi  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (20015382)
DATE Tamikazu  プール学院大学, 国際文化学部, 名誉教授 (50207271)
TANIGUCHI Masaki  高知大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (90163633)
NISHIO Yuri  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20455059)
ICHIZAKI Kazuaki  呉工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (70534288)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAKE Misuzu  広島国際大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (50352034)
TANABE Yuji  専修大学, 文学部, 教授
SHIBATA Yusuke  高知大学, 全学教育機構, 特任講師 (90725673)
Research Collaborator INUI Takashi  東京家政大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20266539)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英語音声教育 / 日本語話者 / CEFR / CEFR-J / 英語音声到達度指標 / Can Do記述文 / 共通参照枠 / 英語音声指導 / 英語音声 / 音声到達度指標 / ポートフォリオ / Can Doリスト / 日本人英語学習者 / Can-Do記述文 / 日本人学習者 / 英語音変化 / 英語音声共通参照枠 / 全国アンケート調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop proficiency guidelines for the perception and production of English sounds for native speakers of Japanese. Through a questionnaire survey of English sound education, an analysis of English textbooks and English sounds produced by Japanese learners, and previous studies, a global scale of the guidelines was drafted in Can Do descriptors on ten different levels of proficiency. Learners at the lower level could hear and pronounce the difference in basic vowels and consonants in learned words, rhythms in short words and sentences, and the basic intonation of limited sentence types. Learners could achieve proficiency at a higher level, step by step, over the long term in the phonological items such as the segmental sounds which Japanese learners have difficulty perceiving and producing, consonant clusters, sound change, weak forms of function words, and intonation in context or according to the speaker's attitude.