Project/Area Number |
25580133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Miyagi Gakuin Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
YUSA NORIAKI 宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40182670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIM Jungho 東北大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (70513852)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | パソコン / 脳科学 / fMRI / 社会性 / 英語学習 / 教師 / 言語の社会性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined (1) the effects of social interaction during second language (L2) acquisition on the brain by comparing differences between computer-based learning and learning through the interaction with a human being, and (2) the effects of explicit instruction on the development of second language knowledge. We have two results from this study; (1) the neuroimaging data show that a human being's presence in learning L2 syntax significantly caused changes in the brain but computer-based learning did not. This suggests that in addition to early speech learning (Kuhl 2007), social interaction is crucial in order for L2 learners to come to rely on native-like neural mechanisms in processing syntax; (2) the quantity and quality of explicit instruction matter in the development of second language knowledge of English articles, suggesting that just the presence of a human being is not sufficient for the development of complicated knowledge of L2 knowledge.