System development for learners' autonomy to support extensive reading and listening activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Akemi  東京国際大学, 言語コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30326996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松林 世志子  東京国際大学, 言語コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (60383163)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Taizo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords未知語 / 読む速さ / ebook / 語彙レベル / 自律・自立 / フォニックス / 多読・多聴 / 音韻認識 / 動機づけ / 未知語リスト / 語彙学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese learners of English often learn new words through studying English with a textbook, and the words to be learned, which are often called “new” words, are already chosen by the textbook writer. The purpose of this research is to facilitate learners’ autonomous learning and support extensive reading activities by developing a digital device that enhances learners’ joy for reading. The main aspect of the system involves a “My New Word List” function which helps learners make a list of new words while they read. This is not a ready-made list of new words presented in a textbook, but a list that learners make by their own choice. With this function, they can read the story without stopping to consult the unknown words in a dictionary. The system features an uploaded version of the JACET 8000 word list, which is a recommended list of words for Japanese university students. This enables learners to check their unknown words instantly if they are included in the list.