Elucidation of Phonological Knowledge of English necessary to cultivate 'Japanese with English Abilities'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University (2014)
Josai University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Tomokazu  実践女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10552763)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシャドーイング / カタカナ発音英語 / リスニング / 日本人英語 / 最低限の音韻知識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to investigate the feasibility of Katakana Hatsuon Eigo or heavily Japanese accented English speech in global community by method of shadowing. Two studies conducted among three different ethnic groups of Malay showed that their average shadowing performance was about 45 % and the ethnic groups whose first languages share the syllable structure similar to Japanese had possibility of better understanding of the speech.