An Exploratory Research on the Nature of Language Teacher Cognition through Complex Adaptive Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAJIMA Shigeru  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80301464)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords言語教師認知 / 複雑性(系)理論 / フィンランドの外国語教師 / 日本の英語教師 / 教師研究 / フィンランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to explore the nature of teacher cognition regarding language teaching and has been conducted for 2 years. It intends to do exploratory research on the complex nature of language teacher cognition, which is hard to identify through the traditional qualitative methods (questionnaire, interview and observation), using the holistic way based on Complexity Theory. The study has 3 objectives: 1) the development of a better qualitative or mixed-methods approach on the nature of language teacher cognition, 2) the influence of language teacher cognition on classroom dynamics and students' language learning, and 3) the application of Complexity Theory regarding language teacher cognition. Accordingly, the study found a provisional 10-step research method to identify language teacher cognition based on Complex Adaptive Systems (CAS).