| Project/Area Number |
25580140
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Shigakkan University |
Principal Investigator |
MAENO Hiroshi 至学館大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (00369597)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAMA Masamichi 東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (60262797)
NISHIOKA Hisamitsu 龍谷大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10513757)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | プレオーカナイズド学習 / 協調学習 / 語学教育 / 自律学習 / プレオーガナイズド学習 / ARCSモデル / 自律英語学習 / 協調英語学習 / クラウドコンピューティング / wiki CMS / 文法形態素 / プレラーニング / 内発的動機付け |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we explored not only the potentiality of a pre-organized learning system using cooperative distance learning on the Web, but also a blended learning system which enables the learners to expand their vocabulary smoothly. Since pre-organized learning activities seemed to be well-functioning after appropriate motivation was given to the learner, it was expected that autonomous learning by each learner would be promoted. Although the major research scheme was largely interrupted due to the long-term illness of the research representative, other researchers initiated the project positively, and have clarified the various strengths of e-learning and blended learning.