Development of multiple-choice English grammar questions to measure students' grammatical knowledge more accurately: Comparison between single-answer questions and multiple-answer questions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI MASATO  松山大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60420759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 信之  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80202472)
渡辺 智恵  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80275396)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多肢選択問題 / 複数正答 / 英語文法問題 / 英文法 / 英語教育 / 多肢選択型文法問題 / 多肢選択型問題 / 英語文法知識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the validity of different types of Multiple-choice questions (MCQs) on English grammar to create more appropriate ones. Generally, MCQs have only one correct answer, but this study focuses on those questions that can have one or more answers. Both qualitative and quantitative studies were conducted to compare the two types of MCQs, the ones with single-choice answers and those with one or more answers. Analysis of the data reveals the following three main results: 1) MCQs with one or more answers hold more validity in measuring students' grammatical knowledge. 2) Students use strategies for finding correct options in MCQs with one or more answers, whereas they use ones for finding incorrect options in the other type of MCQs. 3) MCQs with one or more answers can measure students’ grammatical knowledge more accurately by using a scoring method that evaluates "selected choices" and the "unselected choices".