Development of Elementary School English Instruction Utilizing Other Subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJapan Coast Guard Academy (Center for Research in International Marine Policy)
Principal Investigator
NIGO Yoshihiro  海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 国際海洋政策研究センター, 教授 (60648658)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCLIL(内容言語統合型学習) / 教科横断的指導 / 多重知能理論 / コミュニケーション能力の育成 / 小学校英語教育 / 海外の外国語教育 / スイスの外国語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify how elementary school English education utilizing other subjects is effective both in theory and practice. Thus, based on CLIL (content and language integrated learning) and MI (multiple intelligences) theory, and referring to overseas cases of Switzerland and Italy, we developed original English materials with subject content and examined their effectiveness for elementary school English classes in Japan. As a result of this study, we found that English instruction making use of science, social studies and arithmetic would stimulate pupils’ intellectual curiosity in content, enhance their communication skills in authentic scenes, cultivate their scientific thinking related to each subject, improve their understanding through cooperative learning, and promote their positive involvement in English classes with individuality.