| Project/Area Number |
25580148
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Historical studies in general
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
SAGA ASHAITA 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40319778)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANO Eiji 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (20335334)
IJICHI Noriko 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40332829)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUKADA Takashi 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (60126125)
NIKI Hiroshi 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (90222182)
OHKURA Yuji 松山大学, 人文学部社会学科, 准教授 (00419681)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 都市下層 / 比較史 / 移民 / 都市社会史 / 都市社会学 / 交流史 / 現代社会調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study advances research on marginal urban social groups in the modern and contemporary eras with an interdisciplinary approach that encompasses such fields as urban history, urban social studies, and anthropology. Specifically, it reveals the realities of the spacial distribution, modes of labor, living situation, lifestyle, and social relations of urban lower classes in Osaka, Japan and in Busan and Cheju Island, Korea. Additionally, it sheds light on the individual life histories of Korean migrants from Cheju Island to Ikuno in Osaka from the perspective of immigration history. In addition to this comparative approach between Japan and Korea, this study also draws connections with French history. Along with an analysis of the lifestyle, living situation, and social relations of the lower classes of Paris’s urban periphery and “suburban” areas across different historical periods, we reveal the commonalities and differences between Paris, Osaka, and Busan.