| Project/Area Number |
25580150
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
MOMOSE HIBIKI 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10271727)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関根 達人 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00241505)
遠藤 匡俊 岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20183022)
越田 賢一郎 札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70585710)
| Research Collaborator |
KIKUCHI Isao 宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (20186191)
SHINADA Sanae 國學院大學, 北海道短期大学部, 兼任講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 北方交易圏 / アイヌ / アイヌ玉 / 陶磁器 / し好品 / 余市場所 / 近世北海道災害史 / 口頭伝承 / アイヌ交易 / 場所請負 / 嗜好品 / 陶器 / 酒 / 煙草 / 威信財 / 広業商会 / ガラス玉 / 金田一文庫 / 近世北海道災害 / 近世陶器 / アイヌ住居址 / 三石場所 / 松浦武四郎 / 教材化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we made a catalog where trade material is located to be carried out between Honshu (mainly Tohoku District) and Hokkaido early in the present age from the ancient times and analyzed these materials. Especially in trade with the Ainu, in relation to prestige goods, Koshida studied ornaments glass beads and Sekine researched on ceramics. Kikuchi analyzed cigarettes favorite items. Furthermore, Endo revealed what kind of actions both Ainu and Japanese(Wajin) made about materials managed by the Ainu(including horses) during disasters. And Shinada studied how trade goods are handled in folklore in Ainu. Momose published the articles about supplies and payment for Ainu at fishing labor in 1880s' Hokkaido.Then Momose made a material catalog in this research and collected papers.