A study for the possibility of the oral document: A recognition and exhibition of "the voice of the A-bomb victim"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Hideharu  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10380213)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords被爆者 / オーラル・ヒストリー / デジタル・アーカイブ / 口述資料 / 平和教育 / オーラルヒストリー / 現代史資料 / オーラル・ヒストリ― / 聞き取り / 証言 / 記憶 / デジタルアーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores new possibility of the digital archives, "voice of the A-bomb victim (original tape and testimony video)" collected by Akihiko Ito, through examining his intention and purpose for the collection and recognizing his records and documents as unified resource. As a result of this study, this study shows the contemporary significance of recording lists collected by Ito and also suggests that the oral resources such as sound sources and the related document could be added new value by arranging in a systematic order. Furthermore, I point out some problems about these resources when these are set as a contemporary history document model.