The formation and the change of fisheries in East Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUMOTO Shinichi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (30261259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAJIMA YOSHIYA  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40201610)
ISHIKAWA RYOTA  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00363416)
SHIBATA MIKIO  新潟大学, 経営戦略本部, 准教授 (30293244)
Research Collaborator ZHAO CHENGGUO  中国海洋大学, 文学新聞伝播学院, 准教授
XIU BIN  中国海洋大学, 文学新聞伝播学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords函館 / 長崎 / 釜山 / 昆布 / オットセイ / 水産業 / 塩 / 缶詰 / ラッコ / 新潟 / 山東半島 / 国際研究者交流 / 海産物 / 中国 / 日本 / 韓国 / 華僑 / 朝鮮 / 毛皮獣 / 報效義会 / 水産博覧会 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research purpose was to study the formation and the change of fisheries in  East Asia using the data of Japan, China, and South Korea. There were the following results of research. In the first place, in the kelp gathering, I have solved the point how the sea tangle produced in Hokkaido circulated to China at the Meiji term. I was able to analyze especially about the Japanese sea tangle company started in order to deal in sea tangle. In the second place, I clarified that the fur seal in the sea near South Korean by Japanese people. The activity from which Japan tried to lease South Korean sea along the coast for this reason was a problem. Russia took the measure of opposing this activity of Japan. I was able to show clearly that fisheries were closely connected with international politics or international relations.