Project/Area Number |
25580153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKANO Toshihiko 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90092254)
SATOU Makoto 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80132744)
IWABUCHI Reiji 学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (90300681)
CHIBA Isao 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50327954)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIGAMI Hiroyuki 京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (10458929)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 木簡 / 江戸 / 東京 / 江戸時代 / 明治時代 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Studies about wooden tablets of Edo and Tokyo did not have gone ahead through. The resercher of wooden tablet, Japan of the early period of modern history, Japanese modern history, archeology about Japan early modern, cooperated, and made the network which we can continue studying.The wooden tablet is different from the historical materials of paper in a use.It is historical materials to be able to make clear the part that was not studied till now.As an example of the new study that we made use of wooden tablets of Edo, we were able to clarify several parts of the food culture and of the exchange of presents custom.We can clarify various fields of Edo in future.In addition, for the development of the future studies, we built the database of the wooden tablets of Edo and Tokyo.We continue input work and wants to aim at the exhibition from now on.