Project/Area Number |
25580154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Ryuji 明治学院大学, 国際平和研究所, 研究員 (10617517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ZHANG Hongbo 明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 准教授 (00441171)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 感情交流 / 戦争体験 / 歴史認識 / 聴き取り調査 / 戦後和解 / 東アジア / 日中関係 / 島根 / 中国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop the potentiality of “emotional interaction” approach as the interview method explicating the relation of historical perspective and emotion, we have interviews with ex-Japanese soldiers and their bereaved family, several postwar generations of Japanese citizen, Chinese officer who educated Japanese war criminals in Fushun Camp at 1950’s, and Chinese researchers who study war responsibilities. We have found the following facts. First, emotional narratives on war experience tend to bring bonds with others. Second, it is necessary to rather encourage than restrict emotional expression. Third, the analysis on emotional expression of interviewee through analyzing that of interviewer leads us to be able to accept emotion of others.