War,Tourism and Design: A Historical Development of Tourism Design in Pre-war Manchuria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
KO EN  駒澤大学, グローバル・メディア・スタディーズ学部, 准教授 (20453566)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords満洲 / 観光 / 戦争 / 宣伝 / 美術 / ポスター / ビラ / デザイン / 満鉄 / 国際情報交換 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the actual conditions of tourism propaganda in pre-war Manchuria and the historical development of tourism design by analyzing posters, pamphlets, leaflets, the covers and illustrations of tourism magazines and books, postcards and other tourism materials.
The South Manchuria Railway Company began promoting tourism to attract Japanese visitors from the 1920s, with increasing use of pamphlets and paintings mainly designed by commissioned painter, Koji MAYAMA. From around the time of the foundation of Manchukuo in 1932, a large number of propaganda leaflets and posters combining designs of “Niang Niang”(the Chinese goddess of the quintessential Manchurian folk event, the "Niang Niang Festival"), and the words of one of the idealistic slogans of Manchukuo, “Odo”(virtuous ruler without military forces) were printed, which were thought to be effective in spreading a unifying spirit among the people of Manchukuo and pacifying the Chinese.