A Study to Estimate Military Expenditures in the Han Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA TAKAO  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (90298836)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軍事費 / 常備軍 / 地方軍 / 中央軍 / 対外遠征 / 軍功 / 国家予算 / 部隊編制 / 軍法 / 軍事編成 / 都尉府 / 辺境防衛 / 軍糧 / 馬匹価格 / 中国古代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to estimate military expenditures in the Han period on a discussion of some historical resources and method. As a first example, the author examines a campaign by the Han dynasty against the Tibetan tribes during 61-60 B.C. Secondly, the author analyses a method to conduct calculations of the military cost using item of expenditure. Then, he examines an estimation of number of soldiers in the Han period. As a conclusion, the author emphasizes the risk of military campaign against the imperial finance in contradistinction to standing force.