The Derveni Papyrus and its historical backgound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Mariko  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 名誉教授 (90011329)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords古代ギリシア / アテナイ / デルヴェニ / ペルシア / 宗教 / 多神教 / 一神教 / オルフェウス / オルフェウスの秘儀 / マゴス / デルヴェニ・パピルス / 古典期 / デルヴェニパピルス / 定住と放浪 / 正統と異端 / エレウシスの秘儀 / ポリスの宗教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have finished the rough translation of the DP text, but have to admit that I need to improve it by way of inspecting Editio Princeps more in detail and other provisionally edited texts and their commentaries as carefully as possible. At the same time, I have been studying on the Orphism in the fifth century during which the author of DP lived his life, and got a conclusion that Orphism in DP could be understood more appropriately and accurately from a perspective of the international and intercultural relation between Greece and Persia.