Evaluation of rice productivity of the small boundary paddy field in the beginning of the Yayoi period by fusion of agronomy and archaeology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INAMURA Tatsuya  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00263129)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Hiroyuki  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 事業計画課, 課長 (80270776)
OKADA Kenichi  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査課, 主任研究員 (20372170)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生産力 / 肥沃度 / 雑草競合 / 栽培学 / 先史学 / 水田 / 湛水機能 / 空間変動解析 / 炭素安定同位体比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Agronomic and archaeological investigation for the small boundary paddy field in the beginning of the Yayoi period were conducted at Akitsu and Nakanishi ruins in Gose, Nara. It was suggested that the fertility and productivity improved in the paddy field with sufficient flooding function by improving the paddy field structure during the beginning of the Yayoi period. Although the productivity varied among paddy fields, it was thought that the high productivity was advantageous to competition with weeds for paddy rice in the beginning of the Yayoi period.