New Perspectives on Salt Archaeology in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yasuyuki  愛媛大学, 東アジア古代鉄文化研究センター, 教授 (40239504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKIBAYASHI Keisuke  愛媛大学, 東アジア古代鉄文化研究センター, 准教授 (50403621)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords塩業考古学 / 東アジア / 環境変動 / 製塩土器 / 採鹹技術 / 多様性 / 製塩活動 / 製塩土器(盔形器) / 塩田成立 / 中国 / 韓国 / クロスナ層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aspects of salt making site in Japan and China wereeluciaded based on archaeological remains. Especially, on salt making on the seashore, it is very important to recognize relation between climate change and human activities.Archaeologist from Japan,China and Korea could argue ancient salt making through this research, and it is also expected that this study continues in the future.