Interdisciplinary study on Sue ware; The introduction and development of the production techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Naoko  鹿児島大学, 埋蔵文化財調査センター, 准教授 (00227919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Tomokazu  鹿児島国際大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70244217)
KANEGAE Kenji  鹿児島国際大学, 国際文化学部, 実験助手 (00389595)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords須恵器窯跡 / 中岳山麓窯跡群 / 古代 / 南九州 / 琉球列島 / 生産と流通 / 中性子放射化分析 / 鉱物学的分析 / 国際情報交換 / 須恵器 / 窯跡群 / 南日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major findings of this research project are as follows :
(1) We excavated the Arahira subcluster 2 in the Nakadake Sanroku kiln site cluster. We found a kiln and “haibara” : a pit containing a large concentration of shards of Sue ware, burned lumps of earth or clay, and carbonized matter.(2) We carried out an investigation using an underground radar device, and we found the probable points of other kilns. (3) The mineralogy analyses and Neutron Activation Analysis on Sue ware from both the Nakadake Sanroku kiln site cluster and the Ryukyu islands, as well as on the kiln wall and soil samples from the Nakadake Sanroku kiln site cluster, were carried out. As a result, we found out some interesting aspects of the production technology and distribution of the Sue ware from the Nakadake Sanroku kiln site cluster to the Ryukyu islands.