Systematization of geographical concepts and terms and standardization of contents for geographical learning based on Ontology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2014-2016)
Saitama University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Mitsuru  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (60230588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加地 大介  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (50251145)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオントロジー / 地域 / 景観 / 環境 / 伝播 / 系統地理学 / 地誌学 / 地理学 / 地理空間 / 地理情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on Ontology, subjects of Geography could be defined as features which are located on the ground surface and as places where features are located and specific characteristic is gained. The former could be subject of Systematic geography, and the latter could be subject of Regional geography. Region could be defined differently in geography. In systematic geography, region is treated as a tool to describe features which is located, and in regional geography, region is its subject. In systematic geography, not only region but also landscape are treated as tools to describe, and environment, diffusion, distance,time and flow are tools to explain region and landscape.