Land Tenure System and Land Grabbing in the Customary Land of Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Oyama Shuichi  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (00322347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITANI Juichi  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 准教授 (20232382)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords土地制度 / 土地の収奪 / 私有化 / 土地法 / 国際研究者交流 / ザンビア / タンザニア / ウガンダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Land allocation and land tenure security are important issues for contemporary African village communities, because of unequal land allocation under the colonial policy, increases in the population, expansion of cultivated land, refugee movements and resettlement schemes. The governments in Africa enacted the 'Land Act’ with the aim of stimulating investment and agricultural productivity. Land-market reforms significantly impacted Zambian communally held customary land and people’s livelihoods when the Land Acts were legislated. This project clarified the land grabbing and the impacts of land reform to the people's livelihoods, landuse and regional ecology in the customary land of Zambia and Tanzania.