Project/Area Number |
25580174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
IDETA Kazuhisa 奈良女子大学, 研究院人文科学系, 教授 (40128335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIZAKI Kenji 奈良女子大学, 研究院人文科学系, 教授 (10281239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYAZAKI Yoshimi 奈良女子大学, 古代学学術研究センター, 特任助教 (00612334)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 前方後円墳 / 地域性 / GISデータベース / 立地 / 考古地理学 / 古墳時代 / 歴史地理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A Keyhole-shaped tumulus, a Zenpokoenhun, was made as a tomb of ancient powerful clan leader from the 4th century to the 6th century in Japan. I made various distribution maps of Zenpokoenhuns according to scale of each Zenpokoenhun, to the geographical condition where it had been located and to the time when it had been constructed. Then I examined the distribution maps based on a nationwide viewpoint. As a result, the burial mounds were made concentratedly in Western Japan at the beginning, to the west of Kinki, but gradually spread through the whole country. And I was able to clarify the local difference between the phase of diffusion of the tombs and diffusive situation in detail. Besides, I tried examination about the association between change of distribution of the tombs and the power of powerful families in every area. In addition, I constructed a "WebGIS database of the Zenpokoenhuns".