Health effect assessment of indirect radiation exposure of atomic bomb in Hiroshima using GIS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University (2015)
Hiroshima University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuya  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30452626)
Research Collaborator SATOH Kenichi
HARADA Yuka
HARA Noriyuki
FUSE Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords入市被曝(間接被曝) / 広島原爆 / 地理情報システム / 移動経路 / 間接被爆 / 間接被曝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this research, we could obtain following three data. “Route data of the survivors of indirect radiation exposure in Hiroshima(total answer number 42,355)”, “Road network data in 1945” and “Barrier data in 1945”, these are the data that can be handled by the GIS .
Further, using the above data, we drew the routes of the survivors of indirect radiation exposure in Hiroshima by the GIS. Then, we calculated total travel distance and the shortest distance from the hypocenter. In other words, we obtained travel distance data. We analyzed the relationship between the disease and distance using the database of Hiroshima atomic bomb survivor held by RIRBM, Hiroshima University. As a result, we revealed the trend to be affected with a malignant neoplasms. In the case of the total travel distance is long and the shortest distance from the hypocenter is close, we can see it. In particular, we can see these within 500m from hypocenter.