Geographical study of the food supply for industrial labour and the colonial policy of Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Hitoshi  山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80254663)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食料供給 / 近代 / 植民地 / フードレジーム論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan’s food trade in the prewar time was investigated in terms of how the food supply system for industrial labor was established in modern Japan. It revealed that a considerable amount of foods had been imported form Taiwan, Korea, China and Southeastern Asia and that Japan’s food dependence of foreign source was high at that time. In parallel, Japan in this period gave particular attention to secure the food resources.It is quite thought-provoking to discuss contemporary Japan’s food supply that is heavily dependent on foreign foods.