Land use change during 50 years in a hilly area of Laos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Nakatsuji Susumu  甲南大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60431649)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords焼畑 / 集落 / 土地利用 / 航空写真 / コロナ衛星写真 / 空中写真 / ラオス / 国際研究者交流 / コロナ衛星画像 / 現代史 / 人文地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research revealed the land use change since the 1940s to the 1990s in one area of northern Laos, combing the data from the images of aerial photos and CORONA satellite photos with the data from the interviews with the inhabitants in the area. It especially focused on the land use change during the Second Indochina War (more commonly known as the Vietnam War: 1960-1975), which had scarcely been researched in detail. For example, it revealed that, during the war, many refugees had come to occupy the unused land in the research site, which resulted in the clearance of the large area of matured forest.