International networking of disaster ethnography research on the intangible cultural heritage after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25580179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takakura Hiroki  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00305400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Toshiaki  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80322923)
TAKIZAWA Katsuhiko  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (80516691)
OKADA Hiroki  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (90299058)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords災害人類学 / サルベージ / 日本研究 / 無形民俗文化財 / 研究ネットワーク / 民俗文化財 / 研究ネットワーク構築 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intangible cultural heritage contributes community recover process after the Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami. The purpose of the project is to broadcast abroad the results of the related applied anthropology in Japan and to network international scholarship of the field. Through three years period, we organized four international workshops (or session) in UK, New Zealand, Indonesia, and Japan and participated to read the paper in many international conferences. These activities encouraged international concerns of disaster ethnography in Japan studies. We also contribute to awaken the international scholarship the importance of disaster collaborative humanities focus on local memory and cultural heritage such as festival, ritual and performing arts. We also have plans of publication (in progress) both in English and Japanese involving the scholars in New Zealand.